Defining the Need


Highest Risk Counties in Georgia

Table 1 shows an assessment of the top 25 risk counties in Georgia. The entire assessment of all 159 counties can be found in Appendix A.

The purpose of this ranking is to ensure that focus is maintained on the areas of the state with the highest risk. This does not mean that focus should be taken away from counties that do not have the highest risk-in truth, a disaster can happen anywhere at any time. But it does help prioritize for section leadership where to start new ARES groups, and where to plan for staging and deployment of ARES mutual assistance teams.

This assessment takes into account the four most significant (from the perspective of likelihood of occurrence, impact to the community and requirement for amateur radio resources) disaster threats: floods, hurricanes, tornadoes and winter storms. Each threat was assigned a number corresponding to low risk (1), medium risk (2), or high risk (3). The numbers were assigned on a county basis, based on several risk factors for the county with regards to the specific threat:

County2001 PopulationARES DistrictAverage RiskAggregate RiskFloods and Flash FloodsHurricanesTornadoesWinter Storms
Chatham232,0648311333.02
Glynn68,2178311333.02
Liberty60,1078311332.52
Fulton816,6383210223.52
Cobb631,7673210223.52
Carroll91,9561210223.52
Floyd91,1831210223.52
Bryan24,5528210331.52
Meriwether22,6254210223.52
Hall145,664229123.52
Whitfield85,248129222.52
Bartow80,026129123.52
Walker61,884129222.52
Spalding59,066529222.52
Gordon45,555129222.52
Camden44,061829232.02
Colquitt42,201729213.52
Polk38,843129222.52
Murray37,747129222.52
Habersham37,153229123.52
Decatur28,175729123.52
Upson27,711529222.52
Haralson26,255129223.02
Pickens24,716129222.52

Table 1. Top 25 Risk Counties in Georgia


Previous Next


The information on this page is Copyright, © 2001, 2002, American Radio Relay League, Inc. For corrections, updates or questions, please contact ko4wx@arrl.net.